VISA requirements

For students of Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Lithuania:
There is no visa required, but if you stay longer than 3 months, you just have the obligation to register at the registration of address office.

For Turkish students:
A visa is necessary for Turkish students.

How to apply for a student visa in Germany?

You need to apply for a student visa before you enter Germany. When applying for a visa, among other things you need to show documents that certify that you have been accepted by a university in Germany as well as documents that proof that you have sufficient funds to finance your studies in Germany.

Note: You may need anywhere between one and two months to complete the required procedures.

For more information please see
http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/www/de/willkommen/einreisebestimmungen/liste_html